CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 N006289

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of zinc oxide (CAS #1314-13-2) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your literature states that you plan to import zinc oxide that will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the zinc oxide will be 2817.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for zinc oxide; zinc peroxide. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division